560 CFOS

560 CFOS


Monday, July 16, 2018

Rossiter Wins CFOS World Cup Showdown

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Baywest Mitsubishi Contest

 

560 CFOS & Baywest Mitsubishi Presents .............." Paul & Fred's Soccer Showdown "

 

Championship Game

France ( Mary Lee Rossiter, Owen Sound ) 4 Croatia ( Betty Lou Fleming, Springmount ) 2


World Cup Champion = France

Baywest Mitsubishi & 560 CFOS Champion =  Mary Lee Rossiter, Owen Sound

 


Third Place Match

Belgium  ( Charlie McClure, Owen Sound )  2 England ( John Hull, Balmy Beach ) 0

 

Semifinals

Wednesday July 11

 Croatia ( Betty Lou Fleming, Springmount )  2 England ( John Hull, Balmy Beach ) 1

 

Tuesday July 10

France ( Mary Lee Rossiter, Owen Sound ) 1 Belgium  ( Charlie McClure, Owen Sound ) 0

 

Quarterfinals

Saturday July 7

England ( John Hull, Balmy Beach ) 2 Sweden ( Marg Russell, Flesherton ) 0
Croatia ( Betty Lou Fleming, Springmount ) 2 Russia  ( Doris Wilcox, East Linton ) 2...Croatia advances on pk


Sweden ( Marg Russell, Flesherton ) & Russia  ( Doris Wilcox, East Linton )......eliminated


Friday July 6

France ( Mary Lee Rossiter, Owen Sound ) 2 Uruguay ( Jean Wilson, Georgian Bluffs ) 0
Belgium  ( Charlie McClure, Owen Sound ) 2 Brazil ( Renee Anderson, Owen Sound  ) 1 

Uruguay ( Jean Wilson, Georgian Bluffs ) & Brazil ( Renee Anderson, Owen Sound  ).......eliminated

 

 


Round of 16...aka " The Knockout Round "


June 30

France ( Mary Lee Rossiter, Owen Sound ) 4 Argentina ( Paul Evans, Chatsworth ) 3
Uruguay ( Jean Wilson, Georgian Bluffs ) 2 Portugal ( Walter Burrell, Owen Sound  )  1


Argentina ( Paul Evans, Chatsworth ) & Portugal ( Walter Burrell, Owen Sound  ) eliminated

 

July 1

Spain ( Alexandra Walker, Holland Centre  ) 1 Russia ( Doris Wilcox, East Linton ) 1
Croatia ( Betty Lou Fleming, Springmount ) 1 Denmark ( Mary Lou Blair, Owen Sound  ) 1


Spain ( Alexandra Walker, Holland Ctr  ) & Denmark ( Mary Lou Blair, Owen Sound  ) eliminated

 

July 2

Brazil ( Renee Anderson, Owen Sound  ) 2 Mexico ( John Donnelly, Chesley Lake ) 0
Belgium  ( Charlie McClure, Owen Sound ) 3 Japan ( Donna Mowat, Kincardine ) 2


Mexico ( John Donnelly, Chesley Lake ) & Japan ( Donna Mowat, Kincardine ) eliminated


July 3

Sweden ( Marg Russell, Flesherton ) 1 Switzerland  ( Martin Coady, Owen Sound ) 0

England ( John Hull, Balmy Beach ) 1 Colombia ( Marlene Ward, Markdale ) 1 


Switzerland  ( Martin Coady, Owen Sound ) & Colombia ( Marlene Ward, Markdale ) eliminated

 


Group Standings

Group A
 Uruguay ( Jean Wilson, Georgian Bluffs )  3 & 0
 Russia ( Doris Wilcox, East Linton  )           2 & 1
 Saudi Arabia ( Debbie Brown, Chesley )    1 & 2...................eliminated
 Egypt  ( Emily Lemon, Meaford )                 0 & 3...................eliminated


 Group B
 Spain ( Alexandra Walker, Holland Centre  )  1-0 & 2
 Portugal ( Walter Burrell, Owen Sound  )        1-0 & 2
 Iran ( Scott Shearer, Clavering )                       1 & 1 & 1...........eliminated
 Morocco ( Dennis Solomon, Chatsworth )      0 & 2 & 1...........eliminated


 Group C
 France ( Mary Lee Rossiter, Owen Sound )   2-0 &1
 Denmark ( Mary Lou Blair, Owen Sound  )     1-0 & 2
 Peru  ( Chris McKean, Collingwood )                1 & 2...................eliminated
 Australia ( Barb Mitchell, Owen Sound )         0-2 & 1................eliminated

 

 Group D
 Croatia ( Betty Lou Fleming, Springmount )  3 & 0
 Argentina ( Paul Evans, Chatsworth )            1-1 & 1
 Nigeria ( Sheila Gordon, Owen Sound )        1-1 & 1..............eliminated
 Iceland ( Valerie Brown, Markdale  )              0-2 & 1..............eliminated


 Group E
 Brazil ( Renee Anderson, Owen Sound  )    2-0 & 1
 Switzerland ( Martin Coady, Owen Sound ) 1-0 & 2
 Serbia ( Dave Myatt, Owen Sound )              1 & 2...........................eliminated
 Costa Rica ( Linda Van Wyk, Annan  )          0 & 2 & 1....................eliminated


 Group F
 Sweden (Marg Russell, Flesherton )           2 & 1
 Mexico  ( John Donnelly, Chesley Lake )    2 & 1
 South Korea  ( Dan Wickens, Stayner )       1 & 2.................eliminated
 Germany ( Helen Barkwell, Owen Sound )  1 & 2..................eliminated

 

 Group G
 Belgium ( Charlie McClure, Owen Sound  ) 3 & 0
 England ( John Hull, Balmy Beach )            2 & 1
 Tunisia ( Gillian Highfield, Owen Sound )    1 & 2....................eliminated
 Panama ( Ilene Minke, Bognor )                  0 & 3.....................eliminated

 

 Group H
 Colombia ( Marlene Ward, Markdale )   2 & 1
 Japan ( Donna Mowat, Kincardine )      1-1 & 1
 Senegal ( Carol Young, Walters Falls )  1-1 & 1..................eliminated
 Poland ( Andy Brown, Owen Sound )     1 & 2......................eliminated

 

 
Group Scores

June 14    
Russia ( Doris Wilcox, East Linton ) 5 Saudi Arabia ( Debbie Brown, Chesley ) 0

June 15     
Uruguay  ( Jean Wilson, Georgian Bluffs ) 1 Egypt  ( Emily Lemon, Meaford ) 0
Iran  ( Scott Shearer, Clavering ) 1 Morocco ( Dennis Solomon, Chatsworth ) 0
Portugal ( Walter Burrell, OS  ) 3 Spain  ( Alexandra Walker, Chatsworth ) 3

June 16  
France ( Mary Lee Rossiter ) 2 Australia  ( Barb Mitchell, Owen Sound ) 1
Argentina  ( Paul Evans, Chatsworth ) 1 Iceland ( Valerie Brown, Markdale ) 1
Denmark ( Mary Lou Blair, Owen Sound ) 1 Peru  ( Chris McKean, Collingwood )  0
Croatia ( Betty Lou Fleming, Springmount ) 2 Nigeria ( Sheila Gordon, Owen Sound ) 0

June 17 
Serbia  ( Dave Myatt, Owen Sound ) 1 Costa Rica ( Linda Van Dyk, Annan ) 0
Mexico  ( John Donnelly, Chesley Lake ) 1 Germany ( Helen Barkwell, Owen Sound ) 0
Brazil ( Renee Anderson, OS ) 1 Switzerland  ( Martin Coady, Owen Sound ) 1

June 18 
Sweden (Marg Russell, Flesherton ) 1 South Korea ( Dan Wickens, Stayner ) 0
Belgium ( Charlie McClure, OS ) 3 Panama ( Ilene Minke, Bognor ) 0
England ( John Hull, Balmy Beach ) 2 Tunisia ( Gillian Highfield, OS ) 1

June 19     
Japan ( Donna Mowat, Kincardine )  2 Colombia ( Marlene Ward, Markdale ) 1
Senegal ( Carol Young, Walters Falls ) 2 Poland ( Andy Brown, Owen Sound ) 1
Russia ( Doris Wilcox, East Linton ) 3 Egypt   ( Emily Lemon, Meaford ) 1

June 20   
Portugal ( Walter Burrell, OS  ) 1 Morocco ( Dennis Solomon, Chatsworth ) 0
Uruguay ( Jean Wilson, Georgian Bluffs ) 1 Saudi Arabia ( Debbie Brown, Chesley ) 0
Spain  ( Alexandra Walker, Chats. ) 1 Iran ( Scott Shearer, Clavering ) 0

June 21  
Denmark ( Mary Lou Blair, Owen Sound ) 1 Australia ( Barb Mitchell, Owen Sound ) 1
France ( Mary Lee Rossiter ) 1 Peru  ( Chris McKean, Collingwood ) 0
Croatia ( Betty Lou Fleming, Springmount ) 3 Argentina ( Paul Evans, Chatsworth )  0

June 22 
Brazil ( Renee Anderson, OS ) 2 Costa Rica ( Linda Van Dyk, Annan ) 0
Nigeria ( Sheila Gordon, Owen Sound ) 2 Iceland ( Valerie Brown, Markdale ) 0
Switzerland  ( Martin Coady, Owen Sound ) 2 Serbia ( Dave Myatt, Owen Sound ) 1

June 23 
Belgium  ( Charlie McClure, OS ) 5 Tunisia ( Gillian Highfield, OS ) 2
Mexico  ( John Donnelly, Chesley Lake ) 2 South Korea ( Dan Wickens, Stayner ) 1
Germany ( Helen Barkwell, Owen Sound ) 2 Sweden (Marg Russell, Flesherton ) 1

June 24 
England ( John Hull, Balmy Beach ) 6 Panama ( Ilene Minke, Bognor ) 1
Japan ( Donna Mowat, Kincardine ) 2 Senegal ( Carol Young, Walters Falls ) 2
Colombia ( Marlene Ward, Markdale ) 3 Poland ( Andy Brown, Owen Sound ) 0

June 25       
Uruguay ( Jean Wilson, Georgian Bluffs ) 3 Russia ( Doris Wilcox, East Linton ) 0
Saudi Arabia ( Debbie Brown, Chesley ) 2 Egypt   ( Emily Lemon, Meaford ) 1
Spain  ( Alexandra Walker, Chats. )  2  Morocco ( Dennis Solomon, Chatsworth ) 2
Iran ( Scott Shearer, Clavering ) 1 Portugal ( Walter Burrell, OS  ) 1

June 26 
Peru ( Chris McKean, Collingwood )  2 Australia ( Barb Mitchell, Owen Sound ) 0
Denmark ( Mary Lou Blair, Owen Sound ) 0 France ( Mary Lee Rossiter ) 0
Croatia ( Betty Lou Fleming, Springmount ) 2 Iceland ( Valerie Brown, Markdale ) 1
Argentina ( Paul Evans, Chatsworth ) 2 Nigeria ( Sheila Gordon, Owen Sound ) 1


June 27 
South Korea ( Dan Wickens, Stayner ) 2 Germany ( Helen Barkwell, Owen Sound ) 0
Sweden (Marg Russell, Flesherton ) 3 Mexico  ( John Donnelly, Chesley Lake ) 0
Brazil ( Renee Anderson, OS ) 2 Serbia ( Dave Myatt, Owen Sound ) 0
Switzerland  ( Martin Coady, Owen Sound ) 2 Costa Rica ( Linda Van Dyk, Annan ) 2


June 28 
Colombia ( Marlene Ward, Markdale ) 1 Senegal ( Carol Young, Walters Falls ) 0
Poland ( Andy Brown ) 1 Japan ( Donna Mowat, Kincardine )  0
Belgium  ( Charlie McClure, OS )  1 England ( John Hull, Balmy Beach ) 0
Tunisia ( Gillian Highfield, OS ) 2 Panama ( Ilene Minke, Bognor ) 1

 

 


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc