560 CFOS

560 CFOS


Wednesday, December 5, 2018

Spencer's Bluewater Athletics Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Spencer's Bluewater Athletics Update

Hi I'm Spencer Byers with your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report. 

Their was a three team volleyball tournament at Saugeen yesterday, the three teams are the Saugeen Royals, the Sacred Heart Crusaders and the Walkerton Riverhwaks. The scores is below.

Their is a volleyball tournament today, this one is has four team at St. Mary's and the teams are the St. Mary's Mustangs, the Georgian Bay Thunder, the Grey Highlands Lions and the Bruce Peninsula Panthers.

In Senior North Boys Basketball, the Owen Sound Wolves hosted the Georgian Bay Thunder and the Wolves won 50-32.

Also in Senior North Boys Basketball, the Grey Highlands Lions were away to the Peninsula Shores Phoenix and the Lions won 63-14.

Finally in Senior North Boys Basketball, the St. Mary's Mustangs hosted the Bruce Peninsula Panthers and the Mustangs won 66-21. Lee Stephens had 23 points in the win. Here is Coach Chaisson talking about his team, St. Mary's.

[CLIP]

In Senior South Boys Basketball, the John Diefenbaker Trojans are away to the Kincardine Knights.

Also in Senior South Boys Basketball, the Saugeen Royals are hosting the Scared Heart Crusaders.

In Junior North Boys Basketball, the Owen Sound Wolves hosted the Georgian Bay Thunder and the Thunder won 56-41.

In Varsity Girls Curling the Kincardine Knights hosted the Grey Highlands Lions and the Lions won 10-1.

In Varsity Girls Curling the Walkerton Riverhawks are away to the Saugeen Royals.

In Varsity Boys Curling the John Diefenbaker Trojans are hosting the Scared Heart Crusaders.

Also in Varsity Boys Curling the Georgian Bay Thunder are away to the Owen Sound Wolves.

In Varsity Boys Hockey the Scared Heart Crusaders play a double header against the Owen Sound Wolves and the St. Mary's Mustangs.

In Varsity Girls Hockey the Scared Heart Crusaders are at home against the Walkerton Riverhawks.

Also in Varsity Girls Hockey the Owen Sound Wolves are away to the Grey Highlands Lions.

All of the standing for all of the sports I have mentioned are below.

That's your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report....I'm Spencer Byers

>>>     

Junior Girls Volleyball

Walkerton    2 (19, 25, 15)  1 (25, 15, 6) Saugeen

Walkerton    0 (16, 14)  2 (25, 25) Sacred Heart

Sacred Heart    2 (25, 25)  0 (8, 5) Saugeen
  
Senior Girls Volleyball

Walkerton    2 (25, 25)  0 (15, 17) Saugeen

Sacred Heart    0 (16, 23)  2 (25, 25) Walkerton

Sacred Heart    2 (25, 25)  0 (22, 20) Saugeen


Junior Girls Volleyball

At St. Mary's Mustangs

Bruce Peninsula vs. St. Mary's 11:00 AM

Bruce Peninsula vs. Georgian Bay 12:00 PM

Peninsula Shores vs. Georgian Bay 1:00 PM

Grey Highlands vs. Peninsula Shores 2:00 PM

Grey Highlands vs. St. Mary's 3:00 PM
  
Senior Girls Volleyball

Georgian Bay vs. Peninsula Shores 1:00 PM

Peninsula Shores vs. Grey Highlands 2:00 PM

Grey Highlands vs. St. Mary's 3:00 PM

BLUEWATER STANDING

Senior Boys Basketball

North

School                  GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Owen Sound (AAA)    3    3    0    6    1.000    169    89    
St. Mary's (AA)      2    2    0    4    1.000    114    62    
Grey Highlands (AA)    2    1    1    2    0.500    99    70    
Georgian Bay (A)    3    1    2    2    0.333    114    125    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    3    1    2    2    0.333    96    141    
Peninsula Shores (A)    3    0    3    0    0.000    69    174        

South

School                          GP        W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Walkerton (A)        2    2    0    4    1.000    167    62    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    1    1    0    2    1.000    61    41    
Kincardine (A)       2    1    1    2    0.500    93    116    
Sacred Heart (AA)    1    0    1    0    0.000    25    95    
Saugeen (AA)        2    0    2    0    0.000    85    117    


Junior Boys Basketball

North

School                  GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Georgian Bay (A)    2    2    0    4    1.000    119    97    
Grey Highlands (AA)    1    1    0    2    1.000    36    24
St. Mary's (AA)      1    0    1    0    0.000    56    63    
Owen Sound (AAA)    2    0    2    0    0.000    65    92        

South

School                         GP         W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Saugeen (AA)        2    2    0    4    1.000    117    104    
Walkerton (A)         2    2    0    4    1.000    114    82    
Sacred Heart (AA)    1    0    1    0    0.000    56    64    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    1    0    1    0    0.000    50    55    
Kincardine (A)       2    0    2    0    0.000    80    112    

Varsity Boys Curling

North

School                   GP    W    L    T    PTS    ENDS    PF    PA    
Georgian Bay (A)    2    2    0    0    4    6    19    7    
Owen Sound (AAA)    1    1    0    0    2    0.4    7    5
St. Mary's (AA)      2    1    1    0    2    7    14    15
Grey Highlands (AA)    3    0    3    0    0    7.4    14    27    

South

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    ENDS    PF    PA    
Saugeen (AA)        2    2    0    0    4    9    21    3    
Kincardine (A)        2    1    1    0    2    7    11    13    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    2    1    1    0    2    7    11    18    
Sacred Heart (AA)    2    0    2    0    0    4    5    14    

Varsity Girls Curling

South

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    ENDS    PF    PA    
Grey Highlands (AA)    4    3    1    0    6    14    36    13    
Saugeen (AA)        2    2    0    0    4    5    19    7    
Kincardine (A)       3    1    2    0    2    8    17    22    
Sacred Heart (AA)    3    1    2    0    2    6    14    34    
Walkerton (A)        2    0    2    0    0    5    6    16    

Varsity Boys Hockey

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    GF    GA    
Sacred Heart (AA)    2    2    0    0    4    11    5    
Owen Sound (AAA)    2    1    1    0    2    8    7    
Kincardine (A)       1    0    0    1    1    2    2    
St. Mary's (AA)      1    0    0    1    1    2    2    
Walkerton (A)        2    0    2    0    0    4    11

Varsity Girls Hockey

North

School                   GP    W    L    T    PTS    GF    GA    
Kincardine (A)       1    1    0    0    2    4    1    
St. Mary's (AA)      1    1    0    0    2    2    0    
Walkerton (A)        0    0    0    0    0    0    0    
Saugeen (AA)        0    0    0    0    0    0    0    
Sacred Heart (AA)    1    0    1    0    0    1    4    
Grey Highlands (AA)    1    0    1    0    0    0    2

Senior Girls Volleyball

North

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
St. Mary's (AA)      2    2    0    4    4    0    100    55    
Owen Sound (AAA)    1    1    0    2    2    0    50    34    
Grey Highlands (AA)    2    1    1    2    2    3    90    95    
Peninsula Shores (A)    1    0    1    0    0    2    34    50    
Georgian Bay (A)    2    0    2    0    1    4    72    112    

South

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Walkerton (A)        4    3    1    6    6    2    187    145    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    2    2    0    4    4    0    100    54    
Sacred Heart (AA)    2    1    1    2    2    2    89    92    
Saugeen (AA)        2    0    2    0    0    4    74    100    
Kincardine (A)       2    0    2    0    0    4    41    100        

Junior Girls Volleyball

North

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Peninsula Shores (A)    2    2    0    4    4    0    0    0    
St. Mary's (AA)      1    1    0    2    2    0    50    39    
Owen Sound (AAA)    2    1    1    2    2    2    0    0    
Georgian Bay (A)    2    1    1    2    2    3    97    104    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    
Grey Highlands (AA)    1    0    1    0    1    2    54    58    

South

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Sacred Heart (AA)    2    2    0    4    4    0    100    43    
Walkerton (A)        3    2    1    4    4    3    139    133    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    2    1    1    2    2    2    98    101    
Kincardine (A)       1    0    1    0    0    2    51    61    
Saugeen (AA)        2    0    2    0    1    4    59    109    
            


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc