560 CFOS

560 CFOS


Monday, April 15, 2019

Leeder & Associate Attack Nipped In Final

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Apr 15/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Ontario Hockey Federation Atom " A " Championship

at Kapuskasing, Ontario

Championship Final

Waterloo Wolves 2 Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack 1

 

Leeder & Associates went 3 & 1 in round Robin  play, beating the Toronto Eagles 8-1 & defeating host Kapuskasing 4-0 on Friday. 

On Saturday the Junior Attack lost 4-2 to Tamiskaming Shores and then beat Waterloo 5-4. 

Sunday in the semifinals Leeder & Associates beat Kapuskasing 4-2 before losing 2-1 to Waterloo in the Championship Game.

This season, Leeder & Associates were the Owen Sound Early Bird Champions. the Vaughn Regional Silver Stick Champions. St Thomas Finalists. International Silver Stick semi finalists & OMHA Champions
Overall, the Junior Attack had 66 wins, 8 losses & 3 ties.     






Ontario Hockey League Playoffs

Western Conference Semifinal

Saginaw Spirit 5 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 0 
 

The Spirit blanked the Greyhounds to advance to the Western Conference Championship Series for the first time in their 17-year history, 

Ivan Prosvetov stopped 34 shots to post the shutout

Soo natives Camaryn Baber & Nicholas Porco connected to open the scoring early in the 2nd period.

Ryan McLeod, Damien Giroux, Bode Wilde and Jake Goldowski also scored for Saginaw.

The Spirit await the winner of a Tuesday night Game 7 between London and Guelph to determine their opponent in the Western Conference Final.

 

Tonight

Eastern Conference Semifinal

Niagara IceDogs at Oshawa Generals
( The Generals lead the best of 7; 3-2 )



WESTERN CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

SCENARIO 1: LONDON KNIGHTS (1) vs. SAGINAW SPIRIT (2)

Game 1, Fri., April 19 at London, 7:30
Game 2, Sun., April 21 at London, 2:00
Game 3, Mon., April 22 at Saginaw, 7:07
Game 4, Wed., April 24 at Saginaw, 7:07

Game 5, Fri., April 26 at London, 7:30*
Game 6, Sat., April 27 at Saginaw, 7:07*
Game 7, Mon., April 29 at London, 7:00*
 


SCENARIO 2: SAGINAW SPIRIT (2)  vs. GUELPH STORM (4)

Game 1, Thurs., April 18 at Saginaw, 7:07
Game 2, Sat., April 20 at Saginaw, 7:07
Game 3, Mon., April 22 at Guelph, 7:00
Game 4, Wed., April 24 at Guelph, 7:00

Game 5, Fri., April 26 at Saginaw, 7:07*
Game 6, Sun., April 28 at Guelph, 2:00*
Game 7, Mon., April 29 at Saginaw, 7:07*
 



EASTERN CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

SCENARIO 1: OTTAWA 67’S (1) vs. NIAGARA ICEDOGS (2)

Game 1, Thurs., April 18 at Ottawa, 7:00
Game 2, Sat., April 20 at Ottawa, 2:00
Game 3, Mon., April 22 at Niagara, 7:00
Game 4, Wed., April 24 at Niagara, 7:00

Game 5, Fri., April 26 at Ottawa, 7:00*
Game 6, Sun., April 28 at Niagara, 2:00*
Game 7, Mon., April 29 at Ottawa, 7:00*



SCENARIO 2: OTTAWA 67’S (1) vs. OSHAWA GENERALS (3)

Game 1, Thurs., April 18 at Ottawa, 7:00
Game 2, Sat., April 20 at Ottawa, 2:00
Game 3, Sun., April 21 at Oshawa, 6:05
Game 4, Wed., April 24 at Oshawa, 7:05

Game 5, Fri., April 26 at Ottawa, 7:00*
Game 6, Sun., April 28 at Oshawa, 6:05*
Game 7, Mon., April 29 at Ottawa, 7:00*

*if necessary 







Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

Point Edward Pacers 16 Welland Generals 10

The Owen Sound Junior NorthStars begin their season this weekend with games Saturday at Windsor & Sunday afternoon at London.
 

MID WEST

Elora Mohawks              1 0 1 0 0
Owen Sound North Stars 0 0 0 0 0
Guelph Regals              0 0 0 0 0
Hamilton Bengals        0 0 0 0 0


SOUTH WEST

Six Nations Rebels      1 1 0 0 2
Welland Generals          2 0 2 0 0
St. Catharines Spartans 0 0 0 0 0
Niagara Thunderhawks 0 0 0 0 0


FAR WEST

Wallaceburg Red Devils 1 1 0 0 2
Point Edward Pacers          1 1 0 0 2
London Blue Devils      0 0 0 0 0
Windsor Clippers          0 0 0 0 0


FAR EAST

Akwesasne Indians 0 0 0 0 0
Nepean Knights 0 0 0 0 0
Kahnawake Hunters 0 0 0 0 0
Gloucester Griffins 0 0 0 0 0


MID EAST

Green Gaels                0 0 0 0 0
West Durham Ironheads 0 0 0 0 0
Orillia Kings                  0 0 0 0 0
Newmarket Saints        0 0 0 0 0


SOUTH EAST

Brampton Excelsiors        0 0 0 0 0
Orangeville Northmen 0 0 0 0 0
Mountaineers              0 0 0 0 0
Halton Hills Bulldogs      0 0 0 0 0


The Owen Sound Senior North Stars begin their season May 5th at Oakville

560 CFOS will broadcast that game as part of Joe's Garage & Shorty's Grill NorthStars Radio





Roller Derby

at Alliston

Grey Bruce Highland Dames 204 Bombshell Battalion 147 

Sloane Painful and Dawnie Brasco were selected as the MVPs for the Dames.




The 39th Annual Georgian Triangle Anglers Association Spring Trout Derby runs from Friday through May 4th. 

Tickets are $20 a person, or $30 for family. 

See the Georgian Triangle Anglers Association Facebook page for details. 

Ticket and weigh stations include: 

Rick's Happy Hooka & GT Outdoors in Collingwood. 
Giles Sails and Marine Thornbury, 
U Catchum Charter Meaford, 
Lures and Lines Wiarton,
 Sturgeon Point Marina Wasaga Beach 
& Watson's Tackle House Owen Sound

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc