560 CFOS

560 CFOS


Thursday, October 10, 2019

Wolves Win Bluewater Tennis Title

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Oct 10/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports

Ontario Hockey League

Owen Sound Attack 4 Kitchener Rangers 3 ( SO )
Peterborough Petes 4 Saginaw Spirit 0
 

Attack 4 Rangers 3 ( SO )

Owen Sound captain Aidan Dudas opened and closed the scoring as the Attack came from behind to score a 4-3 shootout victory over the Kitchener Rangers.

Killing a 3 on 5 disadvantage, Dudas broke up ice shorthanded, fired high over the goal, but the puck would ricochet off the glass, off the top of the net, strike Rangers netminder Jacob Ingham and dribble into the goal.

Dudas won the shootout in the 5th round in what was a curious selection of shooters by Owen Sound. When questioned afterwards, Attack Assistant Coach Jordan Hill related the Attack work on shootouts and the rotation going into any given game should there be a shootout is based on the results of their preparation.

Kirill Nizhnikov and Sergey Popov scored 3rd period goals for Owen Sound who trailed 3-1 early in the 3rd period.

Netminder Mack Guzda made 26 saves in regulation + 4 more in the shootout to post his 37th career victory which is the 9th highest total in Plater-Attack franchise history.

After Dudas opened the scoring in the 1st period, Kitchener's Liam Hawel would tie the affair late in the 2nd period when his attempted centering pass struck and Owen Sound defender and got by Guzda.

Jonathan Yantsis and Ryan Stepien scored in the first 6 minutes of the 3rd period to give the Rangers a 3-1 lead before Owen Sound mounted a comeback against Kitchener netminder Jacob Ingham.

Ingham, who like Dudas, is property of the Los Angeles Kings of the NHL, turned in a spectacular performance in goal.

On the night, Ingham made 43 saves including breakaway saves off Dudas and Igor Chibrikov plus a break-in save off Barrett Kirwin in overtime.

Power plays, or lack thereof,  were a significant factor in the game. Owen Sound was 0 for 3, while the Rangers were 0 for 5, including 2 lengthy 5-on-3 advantages, one of which concluded with the opening goal by Dudas.

With the result both Kitchener and Owen Sound move to 9 points in the Western Conference standings, tied with Saginaw who were blanked 4-0 on home ice Wednesday night by the Peterborough Petes and with the Windsor Spitfires who were idle.

The Rangers will be at home Friday night when they host the Windsor Spitfires.

Friday night, the Attack have another divisional road game when they visit the London Knights ( 7 pm for Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio on 560 CFOS )

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Carey Optical




1st Period
1, Owen Sound, Dudas 3   15:28.

Penalties-Groulx Os (slashing), 13:26; Perrott Os (interference), 13:26.

2nd Period
2, Kitchener, Hawel 1 (Motew), 16:35. 

Penalties-Groulx Os (hooking), 0:11; Chibrikov Os (roughing), 0:41; Justin MacPherson Kit (cross checking), 5:08; Motew Kit (holding), 8:31; Perrott Os (cross checking), 13:11.

3rd Period
3, Kitchener, Jonathan Yantsis 6 (Pinelli, Greg Meireles), 1:48. 
4, Kitchener, Stepien 3 (Mike Petizian, Justin MacPherson), 5:50. 
5, Owen Sound, Nizhnikov 4 (Samanski), 6:08. 
6, Owen Sound, Popov 3 (Lyle, Dudas), 19:06. 

Penalties-Jonathan Yantsis Kit (roughing), 7:37.

OT Period
No Scoring.

Penalties-No Penalties

 

Kitchener Shootout

Pinelli NG
Damiani G
Meireles NG
Stepien NG
Yantsis NG 

 

Owen Sound Shootout

Lyle G
Popov NG
Samanski NG
Burroughs NG
Dudas G
 

Shots on Goal
Kitchener 8-12-6-3-0-29
Owen Sound 8-17-17-4-1-47.

Goalies
Kitchener, Ingham 3-1-1-1 (46 shots-43 saves)
Owen Sound, Guzda 3-2-0-1 (29 shots-26 saves).

Power Play Opportunities
Kitchener 0 / 5
Owen Sound 0 / 3.

Referees-Mike Cairns (34), Ryan Harrison (3).
Linesmen-Michael Johnstone (41), Ryan Holmstead (91).

Attendance = 2,614



Petes 4 Spirit 0

The Petes blanked the Spirit in Saginaw in Peterborough's 7th straight road game to begin the season. 

Hunter Jones stopped 23 shots to post the shutout.

Cameron Butler, Liam Kirk, Mason McTavish and Nick Robertson scored third period goals.
 

Tonight

Oshawa Generals at North Bay Battalion 7:00 PM


WESTERN CONFERENCE

Saginaw         8 4 3 1 0 9
Owen Sound 7 4 2 0 1 9
Windsor          7 4 2 1 0 9
Kitchener        7 3 1 1 2 9
Sault SMarie  6 4 2 0 0 8
Erie                  7 4 3 0 0 8
Flint                 6 4 2 0 0 8
London            5 3 2 0 0 6
Guelph             5 2 1 1 1 6
Sarnia              5 0 5 0 0 0


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Oshawa          7 7 0 0 0 14
Sudbury          7 5 2 0 0 10
Barrie               6 4 1 0 1 9
Peterborough  6 4 2 0 0 8
Niagara            7 3 2 1 1 8
Ottawa             7 4 3 0 0 8
Mississauga    6 2 4 0 0 4
Hamilton          7 2 5 0 0 4
North Bay        6 1 5 0 0 2
Kingdton         6 0 4 1 1 2

 

Kia CHL Top 10 Rankings – Week 4

Oshawa Generals (7-0-0-0)
Chicoutimi Sagueneens (4-1-1-0)
Sherbrooke Phoenix (6-1-1-0)
Cape Breton Eagles (6-1-0-0)
Calgary Hitmen (4-0-1-0)
Prince Albert Raiders (5-0-2-0)
Charlottetown Islanders (5-0-2-0)
London Knights (3-2-0-0)
Edmonton Oil Kings (5-1-2-0)
Ottawa 67's (4-3-0-0)


Honourable Mention:

Sudbury Wolves (5-2-0-0)
Moose Jaw Warriors (4-1-0-0)
Shawinigan Cataractes (5-1-0-0)




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Bradford Bulls 5 Knights of Meaford 2

Ryan Smith scored twice for the Bulls who are 8 & 2 on the year.

Ashtyn Coleman & Felix Lecomte scored for the Knights

Meaford sits at 2 & 2 after 4 straight road games to open the season

The Knights Home Opener is October 17th against Ottawa


1st Period
No goals scored.

2nd Period
09:14 Bradford Bulls Ryan Smith  (Roope Kalanti, Hughie Sheppard)
11:27 Bradford Bulls Ryan Smith  (Braden Handley, Logan Fraser)
16:00 Meaford Ashtyn Coleman  (Jonathan Gosselin)

3rd Period
05:21 Bradford Bulls Logan Emery  (Roope Kalanti, Logan Fraser)
07:30 Meaford Felix Lecomte  (Unassisted)
08:27 Bradford Bulls Trevor Costello  (Diego Arreola, Hughie Sheppard)
15:28 Bradford Bulls Roope Kalanti  (Logan Emery, Elias Thompson)


Tonight

Bancroft Rockhounds at Ville-Marie Pirates 7:30 pm
Bradford Rattlers at New Tecumseth  8:30 pm


 

North Division

New Tecumseth 11 10 1 0 0 20
Bradford Bulls 10 8 2 0 0 16
Temiscaming              7 6 1 0 0 12
Bradford Rattlers 8 4 4 0 0 8
Bancroft          8 4 4 0 0 8
Ville-Marie        7 4 3 0 0 8
West Nipissing 10 4 6 0 0 8
Almaguin          11 4 7 0 0 8
South Muskoka 9 2 6 0 1 5
Knights of Meaford    3 2 2 0 0 4
Ottawa              10 0 10 0 0 0
 

South Division

North York 10 8 1 1 0 17
St. George 6 6 0 0 0 12
Kingsville 9 5 2 0 2 12
Windsor 9 5 3 0 1 11
Durham 9 5 4 0 0 10
Niagara 6 2 4 0 0 4
Nthumberland 6 2 4 0 0 4
Toronto 8 2 6 0 0 4
Tottenham 7 1 5 0 1 3
London 5 1 4 0 0 2




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Georgetown Raiders 4 Oakville Blades 3
Buffalo Jr Sabres 6 Whitby Fury 2


Tonight

Lindsay Muskies at Brantford 99'ers 7:30 PM
North York Rangers at Wellington Dukes 7:30 PM


Tomorrow night, the Collingwood Colts host the Markham Royals at the Eddie Bush Memorial Arena

North Division

Markham 11 6 3 0 2 14
Collingwood 11 6 5 0 0 12
Stouffville 12 6 6 0 0 12
Pickering   9 3 6 0 0 6
Aurora      10 0 8 0 2 2


West Division

Oakville 11 8 2 1 0 17
Burlington 11 8 2 1 0 17
Georgetown 10 6 2 2 0 14
Brantford 7 5 2 0 0 10
Buffalo 9 3 6 0 0 6
Milton  10 2 7 1 0 5


South Division

Tor Patriots 10 7 2 0 1 15
Mississauga 13 6 5 1 1 14
Tor JCan 10 6 3 0 1 13
Brampton 12 6 6 0 0 12
St Michaels 13 4 6 0 3 11
North York 9 3 5 0 1 7


East Division

Trenton 14 10 3 0 1 21
Wellington 13 10 3 0 0 20
Whitby 11 5 4 0 2 12
Cobourg 10 4 5 1 0 9
Lindsay 14 2 10 1 1 6




PJHL Pollock Division

Mitchell Hawks 3 Wingham Ironmen 2

Jarett Bogdon scored twie including the winning goal for the Hawks who move into a 2nd place tie with Mount Forest, 4 points back of 1st place Wingham

Kyle Stanbury & Austin McKeachnie scored for Wingham who suffered their first loss in regulation time but still sit 1st in the Pollock Division.


Period 1
Mitchell - Jarett Bogdon (unassisted) 6:20
Wingham - Kyle Stanbury (power play) (Chase Meurs, Carter Collinson) 19:37

Period 2
Mitchell - Spencer Dowd (Jarett Bogdon) 7:40
Wingham - Austin McKeachnie (power play) (Chase Meurs, Rhys Vollmer) 15:06

Period 3
Mitchell - Jarett Bogdon (Carter Lewis, Reid Ramseyer) 15:52
 

Pollock Division Standings

Wingham 9 7 1 1 0 15
Mount Forest 7 5 1 1 0 11
Mitchell 8 5 2 0 1 11
Hanover 9 4 3 1 1 10
Kincardine 8 4 3 1 0 9
Walkerton 9 2 7 0 0 4
Goderich 8 0 8 0 0 0

 

Carruthers Division Tonight

Caledon Golden hawks at Schomberg Cougars 7:30 pm
Alliston Hornets at Stayner Siskins 8:00 pm
 

Carruthers Division Standings

Stayner 7 5 2 0 0 10
Penetang 8 5 3 0 0 10
Orillia    7 4 3 0 0 8
Schomberg 8 4 4 0 0 8
Alliston 6 3 2 0 1 7
Midland 7 3 4 0 0 6
Caledon 8 3 5 0 0 6
Huntsville 7 2 5 0 0 4


Uxbridge Bruins at Clarington Eagles 7:20 PM
Wheatley Sharks at Petrolia Flyers                7:30 PM
Dundas Blues at Niagara RiverHawks 7:30 PM
Burford Bulldogs at Ayr Centennials            7:30 PM

 

WOAA 

As a result of being unable to complete Saturday’s WOAA Senior Hockey game at Kincardine, the Ripley Wolves, & Saugeen Shores Winterhawks will play a make-up game on February 1st in Ripley.

The game will be played in full game and stats from Saturday's game at the Davidson Centre will not count. 





Bluewater Tennis Championship

at Southampton

The Owen Sound District Wolves won the event with 29 points.

The Grey Highlands Lions finished 2nd with 11 points while the Walkerton Riverhawks were 3rd

 

Bluewater South Senior Girls Basketball

Sacred Heart Crusaders 32 Saugeen District Royals 16


Today

Bluewater North Senior Girls Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs at Owen Sound District Wolves
Georgian Bay Thunder at Peninsula Shores Pjoenix
Bruce Peninsula Panthers at Grey Highlands Lions


Senior Girls Basketball Standings

South

Walkerton (A) 4 4 0 8
Sacred Heart (AA) 4 2 2 4
Kincardine (A)       2 1 1 2
J Diefenbaker (AA) 3 1 2 2
Saugeen (AA) 3 0 3 0

North

St. Mary's (AA) 3 3 0 6
Georgian Bay (A) 4 3 1 6
Owen Sound (AAA) 4 3 1 6
Peninsula Shores (A) 3 1 2 2
Grey Highlands (AA) 4 1 3 2
Bruce Peninsula (A) 4 0 4 0




Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball

Sacred Heart Crusaders 51 Saugeen District Royals 23


Today

Bluewater North  Junior Girls Basketball
St. Mary's Mustangs at Owen Sound District Wolves


Junior Girls Basketball Standings

South

Walkerton (A) 4 4 0 8
Sacred Heart (AA) 4 3 1 6
Saugeen (AA) 3 1 2 2
Kincardine (A) 2 0 2 0
J Diefenbaker (AA) 3 0 3 0
 

North

St. Mary's (AA) 2 2 0 4
Bruce Peninsula (A) 3 2 1 4
Owen Sound (AAA) 2 1 1 2
Georgian Bay (A) 3 0 3 0



Bluewater North Junior Boys Volleyball

at Grey Highlands Secondary School, Flesherton

Owen Sound District Wolves 2 Georgian Bay Thunder 0
Owen Sound District Wolves 2 Grey Highlands Lions 1
Grey Highlands Lions 2 Georgian Bay Thunder 0



Today

Bluewater South  Junior Boys Volleyball

Saugeen District Royals vs Sacred Heart Crusaders 
Saugeen District Royals vs Sacred Heart Crusaders 
Saugeen District Royals vs John Diefenbaker Trojans
 

Junior Boys Volleyball Standings

North

St. Mary's (AA) 3 3 0 6
Bruce Peninsula (A) 4 3 1 6
Grey Highlands (AA) 6 3 3 6
Owen Sound (AAA) 4 2 2 4
Georgian Bay (A) 5 0 5 0

South

Sacred Heart (AA) 4 4 0 8
Saugeen (AA) 2 2 0 4
Walkerton (A) 4 2 2 4
Kincardine (A) 4 1 3 2
J Diefenbaker (AA) 4 0 4 0




Bluewater South Senior Boys Volleyball Today

Saugeen District Royals vs Sacred Heart Crusaders 

 

Bluewater Football

Grey Highlands Lions ( 0 & 3 ) at Saugeen District Royals ( 2 & 1 )

3 pm




Owen Sound Puffer Hockey

Tamming Law 6 Thom Construction 3

Sean McMurray scored twice for Tamming Law


Great Lakes Drywall 3 Gary Byers Sound & Lighting 2

Glenn Eastford scored 2 goals for Great Lakes Drywall


Hobarts tied M & M Food Market 3-3

James Lorenz had 2 goals for M & M Food Market





Minor Hockey

Exhibition Midget

Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber Rebels 4 Georgian Shores 3

Carson Torrie, Hunter Schultz, Austin McComb and Jack Kivell scored for Moggie Valley Timber

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc