560 CFOS

560 CFOS


Friday, October 18, 2019

Knights Win Home Opener

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Oct 18/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Bluewater East Elementary Cross Country Meet

at the Kiwanis ( Soccer ) Complex, Owen Sound

Top 6 in each division
 

Grade 1-2 Girls

Tamara Thompson, Bruce Peninsula District School
Alison MacKay, East Ridge Community School
Natalie Barrett, Keppel-Sarawak
Avery Sachs, Bruce Peninsula District School
Lama Ismail, Hillcrest Elementary
Georgian Myles, Bruce Peninsula District School


Grade 1-2 Boys

Julian Sinclair, Hillcrest Elementary
Kyler Osborne, East Ridge Community School
Lucas Low, East Ridge Community School
Liam McInnis-Wiley, St Vincent Euphrasia
Bentley Kuhl, Hillcrest
Zachary Wardell, East Ridge Community School


Grade 3-4 Girls

Sydney Snelling, Hepworth
Freja Kulakowsky, Georgian Bay Community School
Kathleen Lewis, Beavercrest
Brooklyn Myles, Bruce Peninsula District School
Ella Kulakowsky, Beaver valley Community School
Estelle McInnis-Wiley, Georgian Bay Community School


Grade 3-4 Boys

Mason Hale, Osprey Central
Liam Law, East Ridge Community School
Desmond Hannivan, Highpoint
Maxim Law, East Ridge Community School
Nico Murdoch, East Ridge Community School
Lane Cameron, Bruce Peninsula District School


Grade 5-6 Girls

Keira Snelling, Hepworth
Acadia Parent, Bruce Peninsula District School
Riymelle Grady, Sullivan Community School
Shaelynn McKee, Keppel-Sarawak
Makayla Howard, Keppel; Sarawak
Brooke Knight, Sullivan Community School


Grade 5-6 Boys

Emmett Leary, Georgian Bay Community School
Noah Nairn, East Ridge Community School
Owen Barfoot, Hepworth
Mason Bell, Peninsula Shores District School
Colton Lunman, Holland Chatsworth
Myles Maybin, Beaver Valley Community School



Grade 7-8 Girls

Elizabeth Davies, Bruce Peninsula District School
Maryn Kongas, Bruce Peninsula District School
Taryn Lee, East Ridge Community School
Hannah Cunningham, Peninsula Shores District School
Aleida Nelson, East Ridge Community School
Sophie Heinrich, Hillcrest Elementary


Grade 7-8 Boys

Dante Hannivan, Highpoint
Cooper Loblaw, Beaver Valley Community School
Parker Davis, East Ridge Community School
Clayton Wood, Sprucedale
Leighton Hurst, Hillcrest Elementary
Luke Belanger, Bruce Peninsula District School



Bluewater Football League

Owen Sound District Wolves 27 Grey Highlands Lions 1

Owen Sound District 2 & 3

Grey Highlands  0 & 5

Today

Saugeen District Royals ( 3 & 1 ) at St Mary's Mustangs ( 4 & 0 )

3 pm




Bluewater Girls 7's Rugby Festival

at Tiverton.

The Owen Sound District Lady Wolves went 4 & 0 in Round Robin play and defeated the Sacred Heart Lady Crusaders in the final.  

OSDSS also entered both grade 9 and 10 teams in a junior division of the tourney. 

Both teams also had a clean slate with 3-0 records 




CWOSSA Tennis Today

at Waterloo

Megan Martin of the Sacred Heart Crusaders & Nolan Smith from the Georgian Bay Thunder are among the Bluewater Champions scheduled to compete



OFSAA Golf

The OFSAA Golf Championships concluded with the Boys event at Kingsville and the Girls Festival at St Thomas

In the Girls High School Division, Ela Jones of Kincardine District Secondary School competed and shot a 102 yesterday.

All the scores from OFSAA Golf are posted on The Scoreboard


 

Ontario Hockey League

Sarnia Sting 5 Barrie Colts 1
Windsor Spitfires 7 Flint Firebirds 5
Erie Otters 7 Niagara IceDogs 3
Peterborough Petes 4 Hamilton Bulldogs 3


Sting 5 Colts 1

Underage netminder Benjamin Gaudreau made 49 saves for the Sting in his debut.

Sean Josling scored twice for Sarnia while Ryan Roth, Jamieson Rees and Calvin Martin added singles

Tyler Tucker had the lone goal for the Colts 



Spitfires 7 Firebirds 5

Egor Afanasyev scoed twice for the Spitfires.

Tyler Angle, Kyle McDonald, Curtis Douglas, captain Luke Boka and Cole Purboo had single markers for Windsor

Vladislav Kolyachonok scored twice for the Firebirds while Evgeniy Oksentyuk racked up four assists. 

Jake Durham, Ty Dellandrea and Owen Lalonde also scored for Flint.
 


Otters 7  IceDogs 3

Collingwood native Emmett Sproule was among the goal scorers for the Otters.

Defenceman Jamie Drysdale scored twice for Erie while Chad Yetman, Brendan Hoffmann, Mathew MacDougall and Danial Singer had single markers.

Kyen Sopa, Lucas Theriault and Jonah De Simone scored for the IceDogs
 

 

Petes 4 Bulldogs 3

After 9 straight road games, the Petes won their home opener

Nick Robertson, Zach Gallant, Chad Denault and Mason McTavish scored for Peterborough.

Jan Jenik, Arthur Kaliyev and Logan Morrison scored for Hamilton


Tonight

Hamilton Bulldogs at Kingston Frontenacs 7:00pm
Niagara IceDogs at Mississauga Steelheads 7:00pm
Peterborough Petes at Ottawa 67's 7:00pm
North Bay Battalion at Saginaw Spirit 7:05pm
Barrie Colts at Sudbury Wolves 7:05pm
Erie Otters at Guelph Storm 7:30pm
Flint Firebirds at Kitchener Rangers 7:30pm
Windsor Spitfires at London Knights 7:30pm
Sarnia Sting at Oshawa Generals 7:35pm

The Owen Sound Attack who are #8 in the CHL-Kia Top 10 will host the Sudbury Wolves tomorrow night.

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Owen Sound   9 6 2 0 1 13
Saginaw        11 6 4 1 0 13
Kitchener         9 5 1 1 2 13
Windsor            10 6 3 1 0 13
Erie                    10 6 4 0 0 12
Sault Ste Marie 10 5 4 1 0 11
Flint                   7 5 3 0 0 10
London             7 3 3 1 0 7
Guelph             7 2 3 1 1 6
Sarnia               8 1 7 0 0 2


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Oshawa          9 9 0 0 0 18
Peterborough 10 7 3 0 0 14
Sudbury          10 6 4 0 0 12
Ottawa             9 6 3 0 0 12
Barrie               9 5 3 0 1 11
Niagara            10 3 4 2 1 9
Hamilton          10 4 6 0 0 8
North Bay        9 3 6 0 0 6
Kingston           9 1 5 2 1 5
Mississauga    8 2 6 0 0 4
 

Kia CHL Top 10 Rankings – Week 5

Oshawa Generals (9-0-0-0)
Sherbrooke Phoenix (9-1-1-0)
Prince Albert Raiders (7-0-2-0)
Quebec Remparts (8-2-0-0)
Chicoutimi Sagueneens (6-2-1-0)
Edmonton Oil Kings (7-1-3-0)
Medicine Hat Tigers (8-2-1-0)
Owen Sound Attack (6-2-0-1)
Charlottetown Islanders (7-1-2-0)
Ottawa 67's (6-3-0-0)


Honourable Mention:

Kitchener Rangers (5-1-1-2)
Cape Breton Eagles (7-3-0-0)
Flint Firebirds (5-2-0-0)




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Knights of Meaford 7 Ottawa Sharpshooters 0
New Tecumseth Civics 4 Ville Marie Pirates 3 (OT)


Knights 7 Sharpshooters 0

Keegan Bradley posted the shutout for the Knights who scored 2 shorthanded goals on the same penalty.

Felix LeCompte scored twice for the Knights who will be at Bradford to meet the Rattlers on Sunday night 


1st Period
06:06 Meaford Ashtyn Coleman  (Emil Larsen)

2nd Period
07:46 Meaford Jonathan Cohen  (Thomas Letourneau, Andy Muthu)
09:36 Meaford Jonathan Gosselin  (Ashtyn Coleman, Alex Beardmore)
13:55 Meaford Short Handed - Emil Larsen  (Ashtyn Coleman)
14:29 Meaford Short Handed - Jack Hilworth  (Unassisted)

3rd Period
09:14 Meaford Felix Lecomte  (Thomas Letourneau, Mathias Millette)
14:12 Meaford Drew Elliott  (Riley Bradley, Wiktor Plewnia) 



Civics 4 Pirates 3 (OT)

Vadim Tsyrkunov scored the overtime winner for the Civics

The Civics lead the North standings at 12 & 2.


1st Period
No goals scored.

2nd Period
11:10 Ville-Marie Cédrik Thérrien  (Vincent Éthier, Justin Rivest)
12:40 New Tecumseth Roman Kulakov  (Viacheslav Vorobev, Artur Veiber)

3rd Period
03:08 Ville-Marie Charles Maranda  (Sean Fink, Étienne Duchesne)
04:13 New Tecumseth Roman Kulakov  (Viacheslav Vorobev, Riley Nadeau)
14:19 Ville-Marie Power Play - Alex Peeters  (Unassisted)
15:22 New Tecumseth Vadim Tsyrkunov  (Marshel Tupper, Matthew Senra)

Overtime
18:03 New Tecumseth Vadim Tsyrkunov  (Matthew Senra)

 

Tonight

( Home Teams listed first )

7:30PM West Nipissing Lynx vs New Tecumseth Civics
7:30PM Almaguin Spartans vs South Muskoka Shield
7:30PM Northumberland Kings vs Durham Roadrunners
7:30PM Niagara Whalers vs Kingsville Kings

Sunday, the Knights of Meaford are at Bradford to face the Rattlers


North Division

New Tecumseth 14 12 2 0 0 24
Bradford Bulls 10 8 2 0 0 16
Temiscaming  9 8 1 0 0 16
Ville-Marie            10 6 3 1 0 13
Bradford Rattlers 9 5 4 0 0 10
West Nipissing 12 5 7 0 0 10
Almaguin              13 5 8 0 0 10
Bancroft            11 4 7 0 0 8
South Muskoka 11 3 6 0 2 8
Knights of Meaford 5 3 2 0 0 6
Ottawa              14 0 14 0 0 0


South Division

North York 13 10 2 0 1 21
St. George 8 8 0 0 0 16
Kingsville 11 6 2 0 3 15
Windsor 12 7 4 0 1 15
Durham 11 6 5 0 0 12
Niagara 8 3 4 0 1 7
Northumberland 8 2 5 0 1 5
Tottenham 9 2 6 0 1 5
London 6 2 4 0 0 4
Toronto 10 2 8 0 0 4




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Milton Menace 5 Brantford 99'ers 3

Tonight, the Collingwood Colts are at Lindsay to face the Muskies

 

North Division
Markham 13 7 4 0 2 16
Collingwood 13 7 5 0 1 15
Stouffville 14 7 7 0 0 14
Pickering 10 3 7 0 0 6
Aurora 13 1 10 0 2 4


West Division
Oakville 14 10 3 1 0 21
Burlington 14 10 3 1 0 21
Brantford 11 8 3 0 0 16
Georgetown 11 7 2 2 0 16
Buffalo 11 3 7 0 1 7
Milton      13 3 9 1 0 7


South Division
TorPatriots 14 11 2 0 1 23
Tor JCan 13 9 3 0 1 19
Mississauga 16 7 7 1 1 16
St Michaels 15 5 7 0 3 13
Brampton 14 6 8 0 0 12
North York 13 3 7 1 2 9


East Division
Trenton 17 12 4 0 1 25
Wellington 15 11 3 1 0 23
Whitby  12 5 4 0 3 13
Cobourg 12 4 7 1 0 9
Lindsay 16 3 11 1 1 8



PJHL Carruthers Division

Orillia Terriers 6 Stayner Siskins 1
Schomberg Cougars 8 Midland Flyers 5
 

Terriers 6 Siskins 1

Jack Beck had a hat trick for Orillia

Josh Battistella had the lone goal for Stayner
 

Period 1
Orillia - Jack Beck (Kyle Heitzner, Mason Beck) 0:13
Orillia - Josh Brown (Kyle Challis, Matt Priest) 1:34
Orillia - Jack Beck (Kyle Heitzner, Bowden Prentice) 3:51

Period 2
Orillia - Will Prentice (short handed) (Matt Priest) 4:32
Orillia - Mason Beck (power play) (Kyle Challis, Matt Priest) 10:49
Orillia - Jack Beck (power play) (Kyle Heitzner, Mason Beck) 14:03

Period 3
Stayner - Josh Battistella (Patrick Light, Matthew Maidens) 14:12

 

Cougars 8 Flyers 5

Period 1
Schomberg - Matthew Wadge (Spencer Ripley, Harris Goan) 2:00
Midland - Lyle Archer (Broderick Black, Casey Stevens) 2:54
Schomberg - Matthew Wadge (Trevor Dungey, Harris Goan) 6:41
Schomberg - Connor Childerhose (Mitchell Newman, Rees Cameron) 7:57
Midland - Kelby Parkinson (Stevon Hlusiak) 10:31
Schomberg - Owen Heilemann (short handed) (Cameron Kokelj) 19:07

Period 2
Midland - Casey Stevens (Broderick Black, Dawson Matwijec) 5:43
Schomberg - Spencer Ripley (power play) (Quinn Godfrey, Trevor Dungey) 11:12
Midland - Broderick Black (Lyle Archer, Josh Quinn) 18:39
Schomberg - Cameron Kokelj (Quinn Godfrey) 19:52

Period 3
Schomberg - Matthew Wadge (Spencer Ripley) 6:22
Midland - Noah Rowland (Ryan Twigg) 13:17
Schomberg - Cameron Kokelj (power play) (Connor Childerhose, Cameron Robinson) 17:04
 

Tonight

Orillia Terriers at Midland Flyers                      7:30 PM
Schomberg Cougars at Huntsville Otters      7:30 PM
Caledon Golden Hawks at Alliston Hornets 7:30 PM
Stayner Siskins at Penetanguishene Kings 8:00 PM
 

Carruthers Division Standings

Schomberg 11 6 4 1 0 12
Orillia    9 6 3 0 0 12
Penetang 9 6 3 0 0 12
Stayner 10 6 4 0 0 12
Alliston 8 4 2 0 2 10
Caledon 10 3 6 1 0 7
Huntsville 9 3 6 0 0 6
Midland 10 3 7 0 0 6



PJHL Pollock Division Tonight 

Wingham Ironmen at Hanover Barons          8:00 PM
Kincardine Bulldogs at Mount Forest Patriots 8:00 PM
 

Pollock Division Standings

Wingham 11 8 2 1 0 17
Mount Forest 10 7 2 1 0 15
Hanover 10 6 3 0 1 13
Mitchell 9 5 3 0 1 11
Kincardine 9 5 4 0 0 10
Walkerton 11 2 9 0 0 4
Goderich 10 1 9 0 0 2




Bluewater North Senior Girls Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs 40 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 10
 

Senior Girls Basketball Standings

North

St. Mary's (AA) 6 5 1 10
Owen Sound (AAA) 6 5 1 10
Georgian Bay (A) 6 4 2 8
Peninsula Shores (A) 5 2 3 4
Grey Highlands (AA) 6 2 4 4
Bruce Peninsula (A) 7 0 7 0


South

Walkerton (A) 5 5 0 10
Kincardine (A) 4 3 1 6
Sacred Heart (AA) 4 2 2 4
J Diefenbaker (AA) 5 1 4 2
Saugeen (AA) 4 0 4 0




Bluewater South Senior Boys Volleyball

at Kincardine District Secondary School

Saugeen District Royals 2 Walkerton Riverhawks 0


Senior Boys Volleyball Standings

South

Sacred Heart (AA) 3 3 0 6
Saugeen (AA) 2 1 1 2
Walkerton (A)              3 0 3 0


North

St. Mary's (AA) 4 4 0 8
Owen Sound (AAA) 4 2 2 4
Peninsula Shores (A) 4 0 4 0



Bluewater South Junior Boys Volleyball

at Kincardine

Walkerton Riverhawks 2 Kincardine District Knights 0
Saugeen District Royals 2 Walkerton Riverhawks 1
 

South

Sacred Heart (AA) 8 8 0 16
Saugeen (AA) 5 3 2 6
Walkerton (A)              6 3 3 6
J Diefenbaker (AA) 8 2 6 4
Kincardine (A) 7 1 6 2
 

North

St. Mary's (AA) 8 8 0 16
Grey Highlands (AA) 8 4 4 8
Bruce Peninsula (A) 5 3 2 6
Owen Sound (AAA) 5 2 3 4
Georgian Bay (A) 8 0 8 0




Owen Sound Futsal

Under 15

Owen Sound Football Club 12 TD Bank 10
Ideal Supply 8 Dunn’s Electric 6
 

Owen Sound Football Club 12 TD Bank 10

Goal scorers for OSFC were: Axel Garside 1, Laine Nissen 1, Holden Aguirre 1, James Fryer 2, Eaman Gard 1, Brooke Thomas 1, Zion Garside 4, Ezra Garside 1

Goal scorers for TD were: Nathan Stevenson 1, Chase Coish 5, Bradley Wilder 1, Logan Robins 3

 

Ideal Supply 8 Dunn’s Electric 6

Goal scorers for Ideal Supply were: Dominic Manwell 1, Felicity Watson 2, Dejan Ludic 2, Luke House 1, Ashton Wolfe 2

Goal Scorers for Dunn’s Electric were: Percy Rowey 1, Dejan Ludic 2, Dominic Morrassutti 2, Phoenix Leeson 1

 

 

Under 18

Owen Sound Football Club 5 Alliance Lawyers 3
Mike Barber Masonry & King Courier tied 7-7
 

Owen Sound Football Club 5 Alliance Lawyers 3

Goal scorers for OSFC were: CJ Waller 1, Baden Swigger 4

Goal Scorers for Alliance Lawyers were: Lex Green 3


Mike Barber Masonry & King Courier tied 7-7

Goal scorers for Mike Barber Masonry were: John Lipsett 2, Cooper Gilkinson 2, Dejan Ludic 2, Spencer Aberdein 1

Goal scorers for King Courier were: Connor Mcmanaman 1, Logan Black 1, Alexander Macpherson 5



Vote Saugeen Shores

Saugeen Shores is hoping to land $ 250,000 this weekend as part of the Kraft-Heinz Project Play campaign.

The Kraft-Heinz Project Play campaign could generate huge dollars for the Lamont Sports Park....IF Saugeen Shores wins the voting against 3 other communities.

Voting runs Friday ( starting at noon ) through Sunday. You can vote from home, vote on your phone or go to the Plex where multiple computers are arranged specifically for the voting process.

Simply go to the Plex or to kraftheinzprojectplay.com and vote as many times as possible through the weekend. 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc