560 CFOS

560 CFOS


Friday, February 14, 2020

Knights Knock Off Civics

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Feb 14/20 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Windsor Spitfires 7 Peterborough Petes 3
Sarnia Sting 5 North Bay Battalion 4  (OT)
Barrie Colts 4 Niagara IceDogs 1


Spitfires 7 Petes 3

The Spitfires roared out to a 6-0 lead and cruised to the victory at Peterborough

Egor Afanasyev, Luke Boka, Kyle McDonald, overager Cole Purboo, Ruben Rafkin, Alliston native Connor Corcoran and Curtis Douglas scored for Windsor

The victory pushes the Spits to within 1 point of Flint for 2nd in the West Division..

Overage Zach Gallant scored twice and underage J. R. Avon added a single for Peterborough who will be in Owen Sound on Saturday night
 


Sting 5 Battalion 4  (OT)

Colton Kammerer scored the overtuime winner for the Sting

Nolan Burke, Joseph Mack, Jacob Perreault & rookie Ty Voit also scored for Sarnia.

Former Attack first rounder Mitchell Russell scored his 19th of the year for the Battalion while Luke Moncada, Paul Christopoulos & Kyle Jackson also scored for North Bay

 

Colts 4 IceDogs 1

Jet Greaves made 33 saves at the Colts moved into 2nd place in the Central Division.

Overagers Aidan Brown & Josh Nelson along with Ethan Cardwell and Nathan Allensen scored for Barrie.

Jake Uberti had the lone for Niagara who have lost 10 in a row amd hold the final playoff spot by 1 point over Kingston.

Former Attack netminder Andrew MacLean made 30 saves taking the loss for the IceDogs.

 
Tonight

Owen Sound Attack at Guelph Storm

7 p.m. for Terry's Trailer service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by McNabb Flooring Solutions

Saturday, the Attack host Peterborough


Windsor Spitfires at Kingston Frontenacs  7 p.m.
Ottawa 67's at Mississauga Steelheads  7 p.m.
Hamilton Bulldogs at Niagara IceDogs 7 p.m.
Flint Firebirds at Saginaw Spirit  7:05 p.m.
Sarnia Sting at Sudbury Wolves 7:05 p.m.
Kitchener Rangers at London Knights 7:30 p.m.
Sault St. Marie Greyhounds at Oshawa Generals 7:35 p.m.



WESTERN CONFERENCE

Kitchener         52 33 12 5 2 73
Saginaw          52 33 15 2 2 70
London           50 34 14 1 1 70
Flint                  51 32 17 1 1 66
Windsor          50 30 15 5 0 65
Owen Sound  51 26 19 3 3 58
Guelph            51 26 19 2 4 58
Erie                  52 21 21 4 6 52
Sault Ste Marie 53 24 27 2 0 50
Sarnia             53 18 29 5 1 42
 


EASTERN CONFERENCE

XOttawa         49 41 8 0 0 82
Sudbury          52 27 24 1 0 55
Peterborough 54 31 20 2 1 65
Oshawa           51 27 18 4 2 60
Barrie              51 24 22 3 2 53
Mississauga   52 24 24 3 1 52
Hamilton         52 21 24 6 1 49
Niagara           53 17 31 4 1 39
Kingston         51 17 30 2 2 38
North Bay       52 11 38 3 0 25

X = Clinched playoff spot
 


Pucks and Paddles’ night is coming to the Bayshore this Saturday as the Owen Sound Attack face off against the Peterborough Petes.

The ‘Pucks and Paddles’ game night is in support of Camp Presqu’ile, a not-for-profit camp located outside of Owen Sound run by the Owen Sound Rotary Club. Camp counsellors at Presqu’ile wear tie dyed sweaters all summer, and the Owen Sound Attack will don their own tie dyed sweaters on Saturday night. These one of a kind jerseys will be auctioned off after the game to raise money for Camp Presqu’ile.

The night will also feature the Mudtown Station Puck Toss, The Agency Silent Auction, a kayak race during intermission, a Troy Life & Fire Safety ‘mystery puck’ contest, a bucket pass and the aforementioned live jersey auction.

Prior to the game, the Attack are proud to have the Sutherland Family in attendance for an announcement along with a ceremonial puck drop at centre ice.
 


Kia CHL Top 10 Rankings – Week 21

Ottawa 67's (41-8-0-0)
Sherbrooke Phoenix (41-8-3-1)
Portland Winterhawks (37-7-3-4)
Edmonton Oil Kings (35-8-6-3)
Moncton Wildcats (37-12-1-0)
Chicoutimi Sagueneens (35-10-4-1)
Everett Silvertips (34-12-3-1)
Kitchener Rangers (33-12-5-2)
London Knights (34-14-1-1)
Lethbridge Hurricanes (33-12-2-5)


Honourable Mention:

Cape Breton Eagles (33-15-2-1)
Rimouski Oceanic (33-14-3-4)
Saginaw Spirit (32-15-2-2)



Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Knights of Meaford 6 New Tecumseth Civics 3
 


Knights 6 Civics 3

Andy Muthu & Felix Lecompte both had 3 points games for Meaford

Cody Woodward scored twice for New Tecumseth

Saturday the Knights of Meaford close out the regular season when they visit the South Muskoka Shield.

The Knights and Shield are also scheduled to play an elimination game on Monday in Gravenhurst.


1st Period
01:49 Meaford Benjamin Colonna  (Ashtyn Coleman, Andy Muthu)

2nd Period
11:58 Meaford Garrett Geddes  (Nathan Bouthillier, Rojus Adamonis)
15:33 Meaford Felix Lecomte  (Ashtyn Coleman, Stephen Mosgopoulos)

3rd Period
03:17 New Tecumseth Power Play - Cody Woodward  (Riley Nadeau, Vadim Tsyrkunov)
08:59 New Tecumseth Cody Woodward  (Riley Nadeau)
10:03 Meaford              Power Play - Andy Muthu  (Felix Lecomte, Marc-André Cayer)
13:09 Meaford              Andy Muthu  (Felix Lecomte, Ashtyn Coleman)
14:38 Meaford              Patrick Light  (Jonathan Gosselin)
15:59  New Tecumseth          Cody Woodward Short Handed ( Riley Nadeau ) 
16:44 New Tecumseth Ethan Salter Short Handed - Ethan Salter  (Unassisted)

 

Tonight

North

7:30PM Bradford Rattlers at Almaguin Spartans 
8:00PM Ville-Marie Pirates at Temiscaming Titans

 

South

7:30PM Tottenham Steam at Northumberland Stars
7:30PM London Lakers at Niagara Whalers
Saturday, the Knights of Meaford at are Gravenhurst to face the South Muskoka Shield

 

North Division

Temiscaming 40 31 8 0 1 63
Ville-Marie 40 29 8 0 3 61
Brad Bulls 41 28 12 0 1 57
Brad Rattlers 40 26 12 0 2 54
N Tecumseth 42 25 15 0 2 52
Bancroft 40 22 17 0 1 45
Almaguin 39 16 20 0 3 35
W Nipissing 41 15 25 0 1 31
S Muskoka 41 12 26 0 3 27
Meaford 40 12 27 0 1 25


South Division

St. George 40 32 8 0 0 64
Niagara 41 29 10 0 2 60
North York 41 28 11 0 2 58
Kingsville 40 27 10 0 3 57
Norberland 40 18 19 0 3 39
London 38 19 19 0 0 38
Durham 42 16 26 0 0 32
Windsor 39 13 22 0 4 30
Tottenham 39 9 27 0 3 21
Toronto 41 7 32 0 2 16




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Markham Royals 4 Stouffville Spirit 1
Brantford 99'ers 4 Cobourg Cougars 2


Royals 4 Spirit 1

Vincent Bonaiuto scored twice for Markham

Joe Kennedy had the lone goal for Stouffville who remain 1 point back of the Collingwood Colts for 2nd in the North Division

Tonight, the Collingwood Colts host the Aurora Tigers at the Eddie Bush Memorial Arena


Period 1
Markham - Vincent Bonaiuto (Austin DOrazio, Nick Davis) 5:06

Period 2
Markham - Matthew Perciballi (Austin DOrazio, Mathew Ceolin) 15:19
Markham - Vincent Bonaiuto (Nick Davis, Johnny Ulicny) 15:30

Period 3
Stouffville - Joe Kennedy (Anthony Lamanna, Charlie Jeans) 6:46
Markham - Amedeo Mastrangeli (unassisted) 10:27


Tonight

Aurora Tigers at Collingwood Colts

7:30 PM at the Eddie Bush Memorial Arena

Sunday, the Collingwood Colts are at Pickering to face the Panthers


Pickering Panthers at Lindsay Muskies 7:30 PM
Georgetown Raiders at Oakville Blades 7:00 PM
Toronto Jr Canadiens at Wellington Dukes 7:30 PM
Milton Menace at St Michaels Buzzers 7:30 PM
Mississauga Chargers at Markham Royals 7:30 PM
Whitby Fury at Trenton Golden Hawks 7:30 PM
Brantford 99'ers at Burlington Cougars 7:30 PM


North Division

xPickering 49 28 17 2 2 60
Collingwood 50 24 16 1 9 58
Stouffville 51 25 19 4 3 57
Markham 50 23 23 0 4 50
Aurora 50 6 40 0 4 16


West Division

xOakville 49 36 7 2 4 78
xBurlington 50 33 11 3 3 72
Buffalo 49 28 15 1 5 62
Georgetown 49 22 18 4 5 53
Brantford 50 26 23 0 1 53
Milton  49 14 26 4 5 37


South Division

xJr Canadiens 50 35 9 2 4 76
xTor Patriots 48 30 14 0 4 64
xSt Michaels 51 26 18 2 5 59
North York 50 18 24 4 4 44
Mississauga 49 17 28 1 3 38
Brampton 48 15 30 2 1 33


East Division

xTrenton 51 38 10 1 2 79
xWellington 49 38 9 2 0 78
Cobourg 51 20 25 3 3 46
Whitby 49 19 26 1 3 42
Lindsay 50 5 41 1 3 14
X = clinch playoff position



PJHL Carruthers Division Quarterfinal

Midland Flyers 3 Stayner Siskins 2
( Stayner leads the best of 7; 2-1 )


Flyers 3 Stayner Siskins 2

Christian Forget scored the game winner for the Flyers midway through the 3rd period

Ty Kulba & Kevin Shuttleworth scored for the Siskins

Stayner leads the best of 7; 2-1 

Midland will host game 4 tonight at 7:30 pm


Also Tonight

Caledon Golden Hawks at Penetanguishene Kings
( Penetanguishene leads the best of 7; 2-0 )
8 pm

Huntsville Otters at Alliston Hornets
( Alliston leads the best of 7; 2-0 )
7:30 pm

 

Midland Flyers vs Stayner Siskins

Thu Feb 06 Midland Flyers 1 at Stayner Siskins 4
Fri Feb 07   Stayner Siskins 5 at Midland Flyers  4  (OT)
Thu Feb 13 Midland Flyers 3 Stayner Siskins
Fri Feb 14   Stayner Siskins at Midland Flyers 7:30 PM
Thu Feb 20 Midland Flyers at Stayner Siskins 8:10 PM

Fri Feb 21   Stayner Siskins at Midland Flyers 7:30 PM
Sun Feb 23 Midland Flyers at Stayner Siskins 1:30 PM
 


Orillia Terriers vs Schomberg Cougars

Thu, Feb 6   Orillia Terriers 4 Schomberg Cougars 5 (OT)
Sat, Feb 8   Schomberg Cougars 8 Orillia Terriers 4
Mon Feb 10 Orillia Terriers 5 Schomberg Cougars 3
Sat, Feb 15  Schomberg Cougars at Orillia Terriers 7:30 PM
Tue Feb 18 Schomberg Cougars at Orillia Terriers 7:30 PM

Thu Feb 20 Orillia Terriers at Schomberg Cougars 7:30 PM
Sat Feb 22 Schomberg Cougars at Orillia Terriers 7:30 PM
 


Huntsville Otters vs Alliston Hornets

Fri Feb 7 Huntsville Otters 0 at Alliston Hornets  7
Sun Feb 9 Alliston Hornets 3 Huntsville Otters 2
Fri Feb 14 Huntsville Otters at Alliston Hornets     7:30 pm
Sun Feb 16 Alliston Hornets at Huntsville Otters  2:30 pm

Wed Feb 19 Huntsville Otters at Alliston Hornets    7:30 pm
Fri Feb 21 Alliston Hornets at Huntsville Otters        7:30 pm
Sun Feb 23 Huntsville Otters at Alliston Hornets      7:30 pm
 

Penetanguishene Kings vs Caledon Golden Hawks

Fri, Feb 07  Caledon Golden Hawks 1 at Penetanguishene Kings 2
Sun, Feb 09 Penetanguishene Kings 3 Caledon Golden Hawks 2
Fri, Feb 14  Caledon Golden Hawks at Penetanguishene Kings 8:00 PM
Sun, Feb 16  Penetanguishene Kings at Caledon Golden Hawks  7:00 PM

Fri, Feb 21  Caledon Golden Hawks at Penetanguishene Kings 8:00 PM
Sat, Feb 22  Penetanguishene Kings at Caledon Golden Hawks    7:30 PM
Sun, Feb 23  Caledon Golden Hawks at Penetanguishene Kings 8:00 PM


 

PJHL Pollock Division Quarterfinal

Goderich Flyers at Kincardine Bulldogs
( Kincardine leads the best of 7; 3-1 )
8:30 pm at the Davidson Centre


Kincardine Bulldogs vs Goderich Flyers 

Fri Feb 7 Goderich 1 at Kincardine 7
Sat Feb 8 Kincardine 0 at Goderich 2
Sun Feb 9 Goderich 2 Kincardine 7
Tue Feb 11 Kincardine 4 Goderich 3
Fri Feb 14 Goderich at Kincardine   8:30 pm

Sat Feb 15 Kincardine vs Goderich (either be in Clinton/Zurich) TBA
Sun Feb 16 Goderich at Kincardine    4:30 pm


Wingham Ironmen vs Walkerton Hawks

Fri Feb 7 Walkerton 3 Wingham  4
Sat Feb 8 Wingham 7 Walkerton  2
Sun Feb 9 Walkerton 1 at Wingham 3
Wed Feb 12 Wingham 4 Walkerton 3  (OT)
( Wingham wins best of 7; 4-0 )



Mitchell Hawks vs Hanover Barons

Fri Feb 7  Hanover Barons 4 at Mitchell Hawks 5  (OT)
Sat Feb 8 Mitchell Hawks 1 at Hanover Barons 0  (3OT)
Sun Feb 9 Hanover Barons 1 at Mitchell Hawks 6
Wed Feb 12  Mitchell Hawks 3 Hanover Barons 1
( Mitchell wins best of 7; 4-0 )

 

The Mount Forest Patriots had a first round bye


 

WOAA Senior Hockey Quarterfinals Tonight 

" AA "

Tillsonburg Thunder at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks
( Tillsonburg leads the best of 7; 2-0 )
8:30 pm

Ripley Wolves at Durham Thundercats
( The best of 7 series is tied 1-1 )
8:30 pm

Seaforth Centenaires at Clinton Radars
( The best of 7 is tied 1-1 )
8:30 pm


" A " Quarterfinal

Milverton 4 Wheel Drives at Shallow Lake Crushers
( Milverton leads the best of 3; 1-0 )
8:30 pm

 


" AA " Quarterfinals

Ripley Wolves vs Durham Thundercats

Fri Feb 7     Durham Thundercats 2 Ripley Wolves 9
Sat Feb 8   Ripley Wolves 5 at Durham Thundercats 6
Fri Feb 14   Ripley Wolves at Durham Thundercats      8:30pm 
Sat Feb 15  Durham Thundercats at Ripley Wolves   7:00pm 

Sat Feb 22   Durham Thundercats at Ripley Wolves  7:00pm
Sun Feb 23   Ripley Wolves at Durham Thundercats     Time TBD
Tues Feb 25  Durham Thundercats at Ripley Wolves     8:30pm


Shelburne Muskies vs Minto 81's

Sat, Feb 8 Minto 81's 5 at Shelburne Muskies 2
Sun, Feb 9 Shelburne Muskies 2 at Minto 81's 6
Sat, Feb 15 Minto 81's at Shelburne Muskies  8pm 
Sun, Feb 16 Shelburne Muskies vs Minto 81's 7pm 

Sat, Feb 22 Minto 81's at Shelburne Muskies  8pm
Sun, Feb 23 Shelburne Muskies vs Minto 81's 7pm
Tue, Feb 25 Minto 81's at Shelburne Muskies  8pm


Saugeen Shores Winterhawks vs Tillsonburg Thunder

Fri Feb 7 Tillsonburg Thunder 5 at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks 4  (OT)
Sat Feb 8 Saugeen Shores Winterhawks 2 at Tillsonburg Thunder  6
Fri Feb 14 Tillsonburg Thunder at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks  8:30 pm at the Plex
Sun Feb 16 Saugeen Shores Winterhawks at Tillsonburg Thunder   7 pm

Fri Feb 21  Tillsonburg Thunder at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks  8:30 pm at the Plex
Sat Feb 22 Saugeen Shores Winterhawks at Tillsonburg Thunder   7:30 pm
Sun Feb 23 Tillsonburg Thunder at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks  4 pm at the Plex

 

Seaforth Centenaires vs Clinton Radars

Fri Feb 7    Seaforth Centenaires 2 at Clinton Radars  3
Sun Feb 9 Clinton Radars 1 at Seaforth Centenaires 4
Fri Feb 14  Seaforth Centenaires at Clinton Radars   8:30 pm
Sat Feb 15 Clinton Radars at Seaforth Centenaires  7:30 pm

Fri Feb 21    Seaforth Centenaires at Clinton Radars   8:30 pm
Sat Feb 22  Clinton Radars at Seaforth Centenaires   7:30 pm 
Sun Feb 23 Seaforth Centenaires at Clinton Radars   TBD


" A " Quarterfinals

Tavistock Royals 1st Round Bye
Elora Rocks 1st Round Bye


Shallow Lake Crushers vs Milverton 4 Wheel Drives

Fri Feb 7 Shallow Lake Crushers 4 at Milverton 4 Wheel Drives  7
Fri Feb 14 Milverton 4 Wheel Drives at Shallow Lake Crushers  8:30 pm
Sun Feb 16 Shallow Lake Crushers at Milverton 4 Wheel Drives  2 pm
 

Petrolia Squires vs Lucknow Lancers

Fri Feb 7 Lucknow Lancers 4 Petrolia Squires 2 
Sun Feb 9 Petrolia Squires 1 Lucknow Lancers 5
( Lucknow wins 2-0 and advances to the " A " Semifinal )




Bluewater Girls Hockey

Owen Sound District Wolves 1 Kincardine District Knights 1 

The point allows Kincardine to move into a 2nd place tie with Grey Highlands at 7 points

The Lady Wolves are 1-3 & 1 on the season


Varsity Girls Hockey Standings

St. Mary's (AA) 6 5 1 0 10
Grey Highlands (AA) 4 3 0 1 7
Kincardine (A)             5 3 1 1 7
Sacred Heart (AA) 5 2 2 1 5
Owen Sound (AAA) 5 1 3 1 3
Walkerton (A) 5 1 4 0 2 3
Saugeen (AA) 6 1 5 0 2




Owen Sound Women's Volleyball League

GT Cycle 4 Volley Llamas 4
Mackhall Mobility 4 Berner's Bumpers 4
Paralyzers 8 McNabb Flooring Solutions 0




Minor Hockey

OMHA Midget

Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber Rebels 3 Drayton 2

Austin McComb scored twice for Moggie Valley Timber while Jake Moran added a single

The Rebels lead the 6 point series 3-1
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc